RRSPORT.CO.UK

    Forum   Gallery   Shop   Sponsors
Home > In Car Electronics > Sat nav update advice
Post Reply  Down to end
Page 2 of 2 <12
 
mrluke



Member Since: 22 Apr 2018
Location: Essex
Posts: 111

United Kingdom 

I remember when i first did mine in 2017, update kept stopping on its own ( despite having the engine on) it finished and looked fine. But i couldnt use postcodes in satnav ( only previous destinations postcodes) .

I then waited for the 2018 update and reapplied and it fixed it all Wink . The second time i just purchased the code and used my own usb stick as i think that was probably the issue.

Post #580718 Mon May 13 2019 9:43am
View user's profile Send private message View poster's gallery Reply with quote
scarey



Member Since: 07 Jan 2011
Location: in the cloud
Posts: 206

any nav updates will default the nav to begium, hence the UK postcodes not working....change search area to UK and all will be fine..

Post #580729 Mon May 13 2019 12:31pm
View user's profile Send private message View poster's gallery Reply with quote
mrluke



Member Since: 22 Apr 2018
Location: Essex
Posts: 111

United Kingdom 

That wasnt the problem in my case it had corrupted the install , Mine was already set to GBR.

Post #580730 Mon May 13 2019 12:41pm
View user's profile Send private message View poster's gallery Reply with quote
shepp



Member Since: 15 Nov 2010
Location: Bingley
Posts: 415

United Kingdom 2006 Range Rover Sport Supercharged Java Black

I used a 32gb SanDisk ultra flair, 7 quid from Amazon, definitely need a min of 32, the update is 21.5gb. once updated I formatted the usb, now it is used for music. MY12 RRS HSE
Gone 4.2 supercharged RRS
Gone 90
Gone s2000

Post #580757 Mon May 13 2019 4:50pm
View user's profile Send private message View poster's gallery Reply with quote
RJM16



Member Since: 11 Nov 2016
Location: Worcestershire
Posts: 21

United Kingdom 2012 Range Rover Sport 3.0 TDV6 HSE Rimini Red

After 2 USB from Here car is in having firmware updated, and then they have the care on life support battery over weekend to see if update will load, as after 1.5 hours still showing zero percent.

The thought is that it might find the spot it froze at and carry on, but I am not convinced this will happen.

I don’t suppose there is an upgrade that can be fitted instead of buying another module?

Post #581005 Fri May 17 2019 6:13pm
View user's profile Send private message View poster's gallery Post Reply
Post Reply  Back to top
Page 2 of 2 <12
All times are GMT + 1 Hour

Jump to  
Previous Topic | Next Topic >
Posting Rules
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



Site Copyright © 2005-2019 Futuranet Ltd & Martin Lewis
RRSPORT.CO.UK RSS Feed - All Forums

Switch to Mobile site