RRSPORT.CO.UK

    Forum   Gallery   Shop   Sponsors
Home > General (L494) > RTFM question.. TPMS
Post Reply  Down to end
Page 1 of 1
 
gtr_skyline



Member Since: 28 Apr 2018
Location: St Albans
Posts: 81

United Kingdom 
RTFM question.. TPMS

Hi. Just had to check tyre pressures and inflate.... is there a way to rest the TPMS after pressure added it is it done automatically ... couldn’t find any menu option on dash to do this.

Sorry for newbie query.

P MY16, 3.0D HSE Dynamic, Barola Black, TV, Rear Entertainment, Opening Pan Roof, Meridien

Post #563010 Fri Aug 10 2018 6:55pm
View user's profile Send private message View poster's gallery Reply with quote
Tyrefitter



Member Since: 19 Jul 2015
Location: East Yorkshire
Posts: 2078

United Kingdom 2013 Range Rover Sport Supercharged Autobiography Fuji White

Go into settings on dash with steering wheel buttons & it give actual pressure & what pressure should b.

Andy Andy.

2014 RRS SC santorino,coris roof.
2014 Evoque D-Lux Fuji
Previous motor.
2016 VW Amarok Highline,candy white
2014 RRS AB FUJI
2012 RRS Dynamic red edition Fuji
2012 RRS SE santorino
2015 Navara White
2008 RRS white TDV8
2007 RRS black TDV8
2002 RR Vogue
1996 P38 2.5 HSE.

Post #563012 Fri Aug 10 2018 7:30pm
View user's profile Send private message View poster's gallery Reply with quote
Dogboy



Member Since: 07 Oct 2017
Location: Essex
Posts: 31

United Kingdom 

It's done automatically. No need to reset. It'll even recognise new wheels with new TPMS without any manual adjustment.

Post #563061 Sat Aug 11 2018 6:36pm
View user's profile Send private message View poster's gallery Reply with quote
gtr_skyline



Member Since: 28 Apr 2018
Location: St Albans
Posts: 81

United Kingdom 

Thanks - thought I was going mad...couldn’t find the option in the dashboard menu.

Is there anyway I can check the pressures on the dashboard ? Can’t see any option.

Thanks
Prashan MY16, 3.0D HSE Dynamic, Barola Black, TV, Rear Entertainment, Opening Pan Roof, Meridien

Post #563144 Mon Aug 13 2018 7:04pm
View user's profile Send private message View poster's gallery Reply with quote
Dogboy



Member Since: 07 Oct 2017
Location: Essex
Posts: 31

United Kingdom 

With the ignition on but engine off, go to the bottom service menu and it should be displayed in there. Sorry I can’t be more specific as I’m away from the car atm.

Post #563156 Mon Aug 13 2018 8:07pm
View user's profile Send private message View poster's gallery Reply with quote
gtr_skyline



Member Since: 28 Apr 2018
Location: St Albans
Posts: 81

United Kingdom 

Great - thanks - that’s what I haven’t tried as yet.

Appreciate your help. MY16, 3.0D HSE Dynamic, Barola Black, TV, Rear Entertainment, Opening Pan Roof, Meridien

Post #563163 Mon Aug 13 2018 9:05pm
View user's profile Send private message View poster's gallery Post Reply
Post Reply  Back to top
Page 1 of 1
All times are GMT

Jump to  
Previous Topic | Next Topic >
Posting Rules
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



Site Copyright © 2005-2018 Futuranet Ltd & Martin Lewis
RRSPORT.CO.UK RSS Feed - All Forums

Switch to Mobile site